Commissioned Corps of the U.S. Public Health Service

Health Services Officer Professional Advisory Committee

2020 HSPAC Awards Subcommittee

Subcommittee Charge

  • To annually solicit and administer nominations for the CAPT Stanley J. Kissel and CAPT Joseph Garcia Jr. Awards, and the Health Services PAC Responder of the Year Award.
  • Perform other duties as assigned by the CPO, Chair, or Vice-Chair.

Awards Subcommittee Activities

  • January-March:  Submit HSPAC Call for Nominations for the Kissel and Garcia Awards to HS-List serve, CC Bulletin, HSO List serve and other specialty advisory groups.  Nomination packages were also received during this time.  An update on awards evaluation forms were completed to assist in the selection process.
  • April:  Nominations reviewed by the committee and selections made for the Kissel and Garcia Awards.  Plaques ordered.
  • June:  Kissel, Garcia and HSPAC Responder of the Year Awards are announced at the annual COA/COF meeting.
  • September:  Call for Nominations for the HSPAC Responder of the Year Award.
  • November/December:  HSPAC Responder of the Year Award nominee selected.

Executive Team

Role Name Agency
Chair LCDR Roberto Garza ASPR
Co-Chair LCDR Ellen Gee FDA
Recorder LT Albert Licup CMS
PAG/PAC Awards Team Lead LCDR Renae Hill CMS
Secretary LCDR Renae Hill CMS
Alternate VM LCDR Monique Worrell-Oriola ICE

Subcommittee Teams

Committee Role Name
SOP Team Lead CDR Cara Nichols
Members LCDR Helen Chavez
Communication Team Lead CDR Neelam Ghiya
Members CDR Adriane Niare
De-Identifiers Team Co-Lead CDR Monica Rueben
Team lead LCDR Tara Houda
Members CDR Daniela Cohn-Aizic
CDR Tricia Bolyes
CDR Michelle Gielski
CDR Jayne Vander Hey-Wright
CDR John Maynard
CDR Judy Pyant
CDR Monica Rueben
CDR David Wright
LCDR Daniela Cohn-Aizic
LCDR Jessica Damon
LCDR Kimberley Hawkins
LCDR Collins Mason
Excellence in Mentorship Team
Team lead LCDR Tara Houda
Members CDR Daniela Cohn-Aizic
CDR Tricia Bolyes
CDR Michelle Gielski
CDR Jayne Vander Hey-Wright
CDR John Maynard
CDR Judy Pyant
CDR Monica Rueben
CDR David Wright
LCDR Daniela Cohn-Aizic
LCDR Jessica Damon
LCDR Kimberley Hawkins
LCDR Collins Mason
Garcia Team Lead CDR Jennifer Bornemann
Members CDR Melinda Ruiz
LCDR Ayana Stanley
LCDR Fahad Alsayyid
LCDR Charles Boison
LCDR Cornelius Brown III
LCDR Juana Figueroa
LCDR Onieka Carpenter
LCDR Tara Houda
LT Danielle Baquero
Kissel Team Lead LCDR Shannon Aldrich
Members CDR Amy Chanlongbutra
CDR Lane Vause
CDR Ryan Manning
LCDR Sharon Bydonie
LCDR James Krepps
LCDR Mark Small
LCDR Shawn McMullen
Responder Team Lead CDR Kari Irvin
Members CAPT Miguel Medina
CDR Tracy Pace
CDR Jeremy Parmley
LCDR Bridget Baker
LCDR Kari Harris
LCDR Yee Vang
Awards Technical Review Team Lead CDR Jonathan Whitehart
Members CAPT Frances Gipson
CAPT Celia Gabrel
CDR Zanethia Eubanks
CDR Christopher Cordes
CDR Sarah Steinbarger
LCDR Nicolette Bennett
LCDR Sandra Pelto
LCDR Ayana Stanley
PAC/PAC Award Team Team Lead CAPT Todd Alspach
PAC Awards Workgroup Team Lead LCDR Richard Bashay
Members CAPT Maria Benke
CDR Christopher Lim
CDR Jonathan Whitehart
PAG Awards Workgroup Team Lead LCDR Nicolette Bennett
Members CDR Michael Clay
CDR Michelle Gielski
LCDR Kari Harris

Page Last Modified on 1/16/2020

This page may require you to download plug-ins to view all content. Persons with disabilities having problems accessing any PDF or document on this page may call 1-888-225-3302 toll free for assistance.

You will be automatically logged out in , losing any unsaved work. Any movement detected within the screen will allow you more time.

External Link Warning!